SFP Module 1000Base-LX – 20km
Rated 3.5/5 based on 11 customer reviews
  • Product SKU: MGB-LX

SFP Module 1000Base-LX – 20km

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • One 1000Mbps TP/LC fiber port
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
  • Differential PECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detection indicator
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • Plug and Play Installation

The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation. The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-Mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-Mode, LC). To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40ºC to 75ºC) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipments.

Planet Technology USA’s 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceiver modules operate with an integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers work with PLANET’s Gigabit SFP interface to provide a reliable, high-performing Gigabit Ethernet network. The device’s hot pluggable feature enables network administers to easily install SFP MSA compliant ports without interrupting the host equipment in operation.

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • One 1000Mbps TP/LC fiber port
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
  • Differential PECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detection indicator
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • Plug and Play Installation

The MGB family consists of Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver modules that are specifically designed for high performance integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These transceiver modules are compliant with the SFP Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot pluggable. These modules offer an easy way to be installed in SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipment operation. The MGB family of SFP Mini-GBIC Gigabit Ethernet modules can be installed in PLANET Switch products with SFP mini-GBIC interface. The deployment distance can be extended from 100 meters (TP), 550 meters (Multi-Mode, LC), and up to 120 kilometers (Single-Mode, LC). To meet the increasing demand of the Industrial Ethernet fiber solution, Planet releases the MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX transceivers that can operate reliably in electrically harsh, climatically demanding, and wide temperature range (-40ºC to 75ºC) environment. The MGB-T series 1000BASE-SX/LX transceivers provide easy and fast 1000BASE-SX/LX connection for Planet wide temperature industrial equipments.

Planet Technology USA’s 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceiver modules operate with an integrated duplex data link over single mode optical fiber. These Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers work with PLANET’s Gigabit SFP interface to provide a reliable, high-performing Gigabit Ethernet network. The device’s hot pluggable feature enables network administers to easily install SFP MSA compliant ports without interrupting the host equipment in operation.

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3ab/802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • One 1000Mbps TP/LC fiber port
  • Duplex/Single LC connector
  • Differential PECL inputs and outputs
  • Single power supply 3.3V
  • TTL signal detection indicator
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1
  • Plug and Play Installation
MGB-LX
PHY Type IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Fiber Type Single Mode
Connector LC
DDM Yes
Wavelength 1310nm
Maximum Distance 20km
Operating Temperature 0 ~ 60°C

 

Orders are processed: Monday to Friday from 9am – 5pm.

Orders are shipped within 24 hours of being placed.

Shipping Times: 

Within Victoria - Next day delivery

NSW Metro - Overnight service

NSW Country - 2-3 business days

QLD - 3-5 business days

SA - Overnight service

WA - 5 business days.

(Public Holidays Excluded)

Order Confirmation: After placing an order, you will receive an order confirmation by e-mail. This means we’ve received your order in our system and have pre-authorised your credit card for the purchase. If your item is unavailable, we will void the pre-authorisation charge and contact you to inform you by e-mail. If your item(s) are available for immediate shipment (within 2 business days), we will process the charges and submit the order for shipment.

Tracking Numbers will be sent to your email once your order has shipped.

In some cases, we may need to contact you before your order can be shipped. To ensure there is no delay, please respond to any email/phone call from our Customer Service team.

We proudly use TNT, Star Track or Couriers Please depending on location.

RETURNS

You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. Your item must be in the same condition that you received it. We appreciate if you can return your item in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase email. You must contact us before returning your item so that we can give you an RMA number and the most applicable shipping address based on your location. You can contact us at sales@gsasystems.com.au and we will respond promptly.

For more information, refer to our full policy.