30 port Stackable Gigabit PoE Switch with 6 10GbE ports
Rated 3.5/5 based on 11 customer reviews
  • Product SKU: DGS-3130-30PS

30 port Stackable Gigabit PoE Switch with 6 10GbE ports

  • Stackable Fully Managed Switch
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports
  • 2 x 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports
  • 4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
  • Embedded 6 kV surge protection on all Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • L3 Features include VRRP, Static Route and RIPv1/v2/ng
Available: In Stock
$0.00
We currently have 2 in stock.
Wishlist

The DGS-3130 Series switches are Lite Layer 3 Stackable* Managed Switches designed to connect end-users in a secure enterprise or metro Ethernet access network. These switches support multicast, and enhanced security, making them an ideal Gigabit access layer solution. The DGS-3130-30PS provides 24 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports, 2 10GBase-T ports and 4 10G SFP+ port. Each 10/100/1000Base-T port on the DGS-3130-30PS supports the 802.3af and 802.3at PoE standards. The default power budget is 370 watts and can be expanded to 740 watts with the DPS-700 RPS*. The switches are also equipped with an USB 2.0 port, allowing the user to boot images and upload configuration files directly from, as well as conveniently save syslog files onto a USB 2.0 storage device.

The DGS-3130 Series targets enterprises and metro Ethernet applications, and customers who require a high level of network security and maximum uptime. All models in the DGS-3130 Series support an external redundant power supply to ensure continued operation. In addition, these switches incorporate essential reliability features to enhance network resilience, including 802.1D Spanning Tree (STP), 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP), 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP), Loopback Detection (LBD), and Broadcast Storm Control. G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)minimizes recovery time to 50 ms. For load sharing and redundancy backup in a switch cascading/server attachment configuration, the DGS-3130 Series provides dynamic 802.3ad Link Aggregation Port Trunking.

  • Stackable Fully Managed Switch
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports
  • 2 x 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports
  • 4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
  • Embedded 6 kV surge protection on all Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • L3 Features include VRRP, Static Route and RIPv1/v2/ng

The DGS-3130 Series switches are Lite Layer 3 Stackable* Managed Switches designed to connect end-users in a secure enterprise or metro Ethernet access network. These switches support multicast, and enhanced security, making them an ideal Gigabit access layer solution. The DGS-3130-30PS provides 24 10/100/1000Base-T PoE ports, 2 10GBase-T ports and 4 10G SFP+ port. Each 10/100/1000Base-T port on the DGS-3130-30PS supports the 802.3af and 802.3at PoE standards. The default power budget is 370 watts and can be expanded to 740 watts with the DPS-700 RPS*. The switches are also equipped with an USB 2.0 port, allowing the user to boot images and upload configuration files directly from, as well as conveniently save syslog files onto a USB 2.0 storage device.

The DGS-3130 Series targets enterprises and metro Ethernet applications, and customers who require a high level of network security and maximum uptime. All models in the DGS-3130 Series support an external redundant power supply to ensure continued operation. In addition, these switches incorporate essential reliability features to enhance network resilience, including 802.1D Spanning Tree (STP), 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree (RSTP), 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree (MSTP), Loopback Detection (LBD), and Broadcast Storm Control. G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)minimizes recovery time to 50 ms. For load sharing and redundancy backup in a switch cascading/server attachment configuration, the DGS-3130 Series provides dynamic 802.3ad Link Aggregation Port Trunking.

  • Stackable Fully Managed Switch
  • 24 x 10/100/1000 RJ45 ports
  • 2 x 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports
  • 4 x 10GbE SFP+ ports
  • Embedded 6 kV surge protection on all Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • L3 Features include VRRP, Static Route and RIPv1/v2/ng

General

Hardware version = A

Ports:

DGS-3130-30TS
• 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

DGS-3130-30S
• 24 x SFP ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

DGS-3130-30PS
• 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

DGS-3130-54TS
• 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

DGS-3130-54S
• 48 x SFP ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

DGS-3130-54PS
• 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
• 2 x 10GBASE-T ports
• 4 x 10G SFP+ ports

Optional Redundant Power Supply

DGS-3130-30TS / DGS-3130-30S
• DPS-500A

DGS-3130-54TS / DGS-3130-54S
• DPS-500A

DGS-3130-30PS / DGS-3130-54PS
• DPS-700

Console Port
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 port for out-of-band CLI management

Management Port
10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 port for out-of-band IP management

Stacking Ports = 4

Stacking Cost1
DGS-3130-30TS = 1
DGS-3130-30S = 1
DGS-3130-30PS = 1
DGS-3130-54TS = 2
DGS-3130-54S = 2
DGS-3130-54PS = 2

USB Ports
1 x USB 2.0 Type A port

Performance

Switching Capacity
DGS-3130-30TS = 168 Gbps
DGS-3130-30S = 168 Gbps
DGS-3130-30PS = 168 Gbps
DGS-3130-54TS = 216 Gbps
DGS-3130-54S = 216 Gbps
DGS-3130-54PS = 216 Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate
DGS-3130-30TS = 125 Mpps
DGS-3130-30S = 125 Mpps
DGS-3130-30PS = 125 Mpps
DGS-3130-54TS = 161 Mpps
DGS-3130-54S = 161 Mpps
DGS-3130-54PS = 161 Mpps

Packet Buffer Memory
DGS-3130-30TS = 2 MB
DGS-3130-30S = 2 MB
DGS-3130-30PS = 2 MB
DGS-3130-54TS = 4 MB
DGS-3130-54S = 4 MB
DGS-3130-54PS = 4 MB

Power over Ethernet (DGS-3130-30PS and DGS-3130-54PS only)

PoE Standards
IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at

PoE Ports
DGS-3130-30PS = ports 1 to 24
DGS-3130-54PS = ports 1 to 48

PoE Budget
370 W (740 W with DPS-700 RPS)

Physical & Environmental

MTBF (Hours)

DGS-3130-30TS = 900,546 hours
DGS-3130-30S = 487,153 hours
DGS-3130-30PS = 409,054 hours
DGS-3130-54TS = 478,258 hours
DGS-3130-54S = 520,861 hours
DGS-3130-54PS = 356,876 hours

Acoustics

DGS-3130-30TS = Max: 52.5 dB / Min: 33.5 dB
DGS-3130-30S = Max: 54 dB / Min: 41.1 dB
DGS-3130-30PS = Max: 53.4 dB / Min: 40.4 dB
DGS-3130-54TS = Max: 51.9 dB / Min: 32.7 dB
DGS-3130-54S = Max: 54 dB / Min: 37.5 dB
DGS-3130-54PS = Max: 54.2 dB / Min: 36.8 dB

Heat Dissipation

DGS-3130-30TS = 104.65 BTU/h
DGS-3130-30S = 281.16 BTU/h
DGS-3130-30PS = 1609.41 BTU/h (with 370 W PoE load) / 3043.97 BTU/h (with 740 W PoE load)
DGS-3130-54TS = 172.72 BTU/h
DGS-3130-54S = 446.99 BTU/h
DGS-3130-54PS = 1662.6 BTU/h (with 370 W PoE load) / 3097.24 BTU/h (with 740 W PoE load)

Power Input
100 to 240 VAC, 50 to 60 Hz

Max Power Consumption

DGS-3130-30TS = 30.76 W
DGS-3130-30S = 82.4 W
DGS-3130-30PS = 471.67 W (with 370 W PoE load) / 892.1 W (with 740 W PoE load)
DGS-3130-54TS = 50.62 W
DGS-3130-54S = 131 W
DGS-3130-54PS = 487.26 W (with 370 W PoE load) / 907.71 W (with 740 W PoE load)

Dimensions (W xD x H)

DGS-3130-30TS = 440 x 250 x 44 mm (17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 in)
DGS-3130-30S = 440 x 250 x 44 mm (17.32 x 9.84 x 1.73 in)
DGS-3130-30PS = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)
DGS-3130-54TS = 440 x 290 x 44 mm (17.32 x 11.42 x 1.73 in)
DGS-3130-54S = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)
DGS-3130-54PS = 440 x 350 x 44 mm (17.32 x 13.78 x 1.73 in)

Weight

DGS-3130-30TS = 2.98 kg (6.57 lbs)
DGS-3130-30S = 3.21 kg (7.08 lbs)
DGS-3130-30PS = 4.66 kg (10.27 lbs)
DGS-3130-54TS = 3.72 kg (8.20 lbs)
DGS-3130-54S = 4.52 kg (9.96 lbs)
DGS-3130-54PS = 5.14 g (11.33 lbs)

Ventilation

DGS-3130-30TS = 1 x Smart fan
DGS-3130-30S = 3 x Smart fans
DGS-3130-30PS = 3 x Smart fans
DGS-3130-54TS = 2 x Smart fans
DGS-3130-54S = 5 x Smart fans
DGS-3130-54PS = 4 x Smart fans

Operation Temperature
0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)

Storage Temperature
-40°C to 70°C (-40°F to 158°F)

Operating Humidity
10% to 90% RH

Storage Humidity
% to 90% RH

Emission (EMI)
FCC Class A, CE Class A, VCCI Class A, IC, RCM, BSMI, CCC

Safety
CB, cUL, BSMI, CCC

Software Features

Stackability
Physical stacking
• Stacking Lite
• Up to 9 units per stack or up to 12 stacking cost per stack1
Virtual stacking
• D-Link Single IP Management (SIM)
• Up to 32 units per virtual stack

L2 Features
MAC Address Table: 16K (16,384) entries
Flow Control
• 802.3x Flow Control
• HOL Blocking Prevention
Jumbo Frames up to 9 Kbytes
802.3ad Link Aggregation
• Max. 32 groups per device, 8 Gigabit ports per group
Spanning Tree Protocols
• 802.1D STP
• 802.1w RSTP
• 802.1s MSTP
• BPDU Filtering
• Root Restriction
Loopback Detection
Port Mirroring
• One-to-One
• Many-to-One
• Flow-based
• RSPAN Mirroring
Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
• Single ring topology

L2 Multicasting
IGMP Snooping
• IGMP v1/v2/v3 Snooping
• Supports 1024 IGMP groups
• Port/Host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
Limited IP Multicast
• Up to 24 IGMP filtering profiles, 128 ranges per profile
Double VLAN Q-in-Q
• Port-based Q-in-Q
• Selective Q-in-Q
MLD Snooping
• MLD v1/v2 Snooping
• Support 1024 MLD Groups
• Host-based MLD Snooping Fast Leave

VLAN
VLAN Group
• Max. 4K VLAN groups
GVRP
• Max. 4K dynamic VLAN groups
802.1Q Tagged VLAN
Port-based VLAN
802.1v Protocol VLAN
Voice VLAN
MAC-based VLAN
VLAN translation
ISM VLAN
Asymmetric VLAN
Private VLAN
VLAN Trunking
Super VLAN

QoS (Quality of Service)
802.1p
8 queues per port
Queue Handling
• Strict Priority
• Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• Strict + WRR
Supports following actions for flows
• Remark 802.1p Priority Tag
• Remark TOS/DSCP Tag
• Bandwidth Control
CoS based on
• Switch port
• VLAN ID
• 802.1p priority queues
• MAC address
• IPv4 address
• DSCP
• Protocol type
• TCP/UDP port
• User-defined packet content
• IPv6 address
• IPv6 traffic class
• IPv6 flow label
Bandwidth Control
• Port-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
• Flow-based (ingress/egress, min. granularity 8 Kbps)
Three Color Marker
• CIR/PIR minimum granularity: 8 kbps
• Two Rate Three Color Marker (trTCM), CBS/PBS
• Single Rate Three Color Marker (srTCM), CBS/EBS

Access Control List (ACL)
ACL based on
• 802.1p priority
• VLAN ID
• MAC address
• Ether Type
• IPv4 address
• DSCP
• Protocol type
• TCP/UDP port number
• User-defined packet content
• IPv6 address
• IPv6 flow label
• IPv6 traffic class
Supports up to 2048 ingress access entries
Supports up to 512 egress access entries
Time-based ACL
CPU Interface Filtering

Security Features
SSH v2
SSL v1/v2/v3
Port Security
• Up to 64 MAC addresses per port
IP-MAC Port Binding
DHCP Snooping
Supports up to 500 address binding entries
Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
Traffic segmentation
D-Link Safeguard Engine
NetBIOS/NetBEUI Filtering
IPv6 ND Snooping
DHCP Server Screening
ARP Spoofing Prevention
DoS Attack Prevention
BPDU Attack Protection
ARP Packet Inspection
IP Packet Inspection

AAA
802.1X:
• Port-based Access Control
• Host-based Access Control
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
• Authentication Database Failover
Web-based Access Control (WAC):
• Port-based Access Control
• Host-based Access Control
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
• Authentication Database Failover
MAC-based Access Control (MAC):
• Port-based Access Control
• Host-based Access Control
• Identity-driven Policy (VLAN, ACL or QoS) Assignment
• Authentication Database Failover
Guest VLAN
Microsoft® NAP
• Support 802.1X NAP
• Support DHCP NAP
RADIUS Accounting
RADIUS and TACACS+ authentication for switch access
Four levels of User Account Control

Green Features
Compliant with RoHS
Power saving by Link Status
Power saving by cable length
Time-based PoE
IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

OAM
Cable diagnostics
Hardware-based Dying Gasp
802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM

Management
Web-based GUI
Command Line Interface (CLI)
Telnet Server
Telnet Client
TFTP Client
DNS Client
Secure FTP Server
ZModem
SNMP v1/v2c/v3
SNMP Traps
System Log
sFlow
Multiple images Multiple Configurations
RMON v1:
• Supports 1,2,3,9 groups
RMON v2:
• Supports ProbeConfig group
LLDP
BootP/DHCP Client
DHCP Auto-Configuration
DHCP Relay
DHCP Client Option 12
DHCP Relay Option 18, 37, 82
Flash File System
PPPoE Circuit-ID Tag Insertion CPU monitoring
Debug command
SNTP
NTP
Password recovery
Password encryption
Trusted Host
ICMPv6
DHCP server

L3 Features
Max. 16 IP interfaces
ARP Proxy
IPv6 Neighbour Discovery (ND)
VRRP

L3 Routing
Static Route
• Max. 512 IPv4 entries
• Max. 512 IPv6 entries
RIPv1/v2/ng

L3 Multicasting
IGMP Filtering
• Port-based filtering
• VLAN-based filtering

MIB
• RFC 1213 MIB II
• RFC 4188 Bridge MIB
• RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
• RFC 1907 SNMPv2 MIB
• RFC 1757, 2819 RMON MIB
• RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
• RFC 1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665 Ether-like MIB
• RFC 2674 802.1p MIB RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
• RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
• RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
• RFC 2925 PING & TRACEROUTE MIB
• RFC 2674, 4363 802.1p MIB
• RFC 1065, 1066, 1155, 1156, 2578 MIB Structure
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
• RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
• RFC 4022 MIB for TCP
• RFC 4113 MIB for UDP
• RFC 4293 IPv6 SNMP Mgmt Interface MIB
• RFC 2737 Entity MIB (version 2)

RFC Standard Compliance
• RFC 768 UDP
• RFC 791 IP
• RFC 792, 2463, 4443 ICMP
• RFC 793 TCP
• RFC 826 ARP
• RFC 3513, 4291, IPv6 Addressing Architecture
• RFC 2893, 4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function
• RFC 2463, 4443 ICMPv6
• RFC 2462, 4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto Configuration
• RFC 2464 IPv6 Ethernet and definition
• RFC 1981 Path MTU Discovery for IPv6
• RFC 2460 IPv6
• RFC 2461, 4861 Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
• RFC 783 TFTP
• RFC 2068 HTTP
• RFC 1492 TACACS
• RFC 2866 RADIUS Accounting
• RFC 2474, 3260 DiffServ
• RFC 1321, 2284, 2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
• RFC 2571, 2572, 2573, 2574, SNMP
• RFC 854 Telnet
• RFC 951, 1542 BootP

Ordering Information

• DGS-3130-30TS 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
• DGS-3130-30S 24 SFP ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
• DGS-3130-30PS 24 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
• DGS-3130-54TS 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
• DGS-3130-54S 48 SFP ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch
• DGS-3130-54PS 48 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports, 2 10GBASE-T ports, and 4 10G SFP+ port Lite L3 Stackable Managed Switch

Optional 10GbE SFP+ Transceivers
• DEM-431XT 10GBASE-SR Multimode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
• DEM-432XT 10GBASE-LR Single-mode SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C

Optional Gigabit SFP Transceivers
• DEM-310GT 1000BASE-LX Single-mode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
• DEM-311GT 1000BASE-SX Multimode SFP Optical Transceiver, 0 to 70C
• DGS-712 1000BASE-T to SFP Transceiver

Optional 10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cables
• DEM-CB100S 10GbE SFP+ 1m Direct Attach Cable
• DEM-CB300S 10GbE SFP+ 3m Direct Attach Cable

Optional Redundant Power Supplies
• DPS-500A AC Redundant Power Supply
• DPS-700 AC Redundant Power Supply for PoE Models

 

 

Orders are processed: Monday to Friday from 9am – 5pm.

Orders are shipped within 24 hours of being placed.

Shipping Times: 

Within Victoria - Next day delivery

NSW Metro - Overnight service

NSW Country - 2-3 business days

QLD - 3-5 business days

SA - Overnight service

WA - 5 business days.

(Public Holidays Excluded)

Order Confirmation: After placing an order, you will receive an order confirmation by e-mail. This means we’ve received your order in our system and have pre-authorised your credit card for the purchase. If your item is unavailable, we will void the pre-authorisation charge and contact you to inform you by e-mail. If your item(s) are available for immediate shipment (within 2 business days), we will process the charges and submit the order for shipment.

Tracking Numbers will be sent to your email once your order has shipped.

In some cases, we may need to contact you before your order can be shipped. To ensure there is no delay, please respond to any email/phone call from our Customer Service team.

We proudly use TNT, Star Track or Couriers Please depending on location.

RETURNS

You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. Your item must be in the same condition that you received it. We appreciate if you can return your item in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase email. You must contact us before returning your item so that we can give you an RMA number and the most applicable shipping address based on your location. You can contact us at sales@gsasystems.com.au and we will respond promptly.

For more information, refer to our full policy.