1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (Multimode 1310nm) - 2km
Rated 3.5/5 based on 11 customer reviews
  • Product SKU: DEM-312GT

1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (Multimode 1310nm) - 2km

  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 2Km.)
  • Wavelenght: 1310 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified
Available: In Stock
$0.00
We currently have 1 in stock.
Wishlist

D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fibre-optic. The fibre-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.

The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.

Applications of the DEM-300 Series fibre transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 2Km.)
  • Wavelenght: 1310 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified

D-Link Gigabit SFP Transceivers plug into Gigabit and Fast Ethernet switches via their GBIC slots. They allow for the expansion of Gigabit Ethernet networks by providing high-speed connections over a fibre-optic. The fibre-optic transceivers have standard duplex LC connectors to provide maximum compatibility. They are hot pluggable and Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) compliant with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification.

The Gigabit SFP Transceivers use the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design. They provide the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa. The SFP form factor is advantageous because it is smaller than other form factors such as Xenpak, X2, and 10G XFP, ensuring lower costs, lower power disruption, and higher port density.

Applications of the DEM-300 Series fibre transceivers include distributed multi-processing, Gigabit switch cascading, high-speed I/O file transfer, bus extension application, and channel extender/data storage. This versatility is invaluable for an expanding network, and helps the infrastructure grow with the business.

All D-Link transceivers are hot pluggable. You can connect a transceiver while the system is powered on without causing any issues, and easily swap one for another without having to reboot the switch each time. This permits modules to be added or removed without interrupting the network, facilitating maintenance and greatly reducing downtime.

  • 1000Base-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Full duplex operation
  • 802.3x flow control support
  • Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 2Km.)
  • Wavelenght: 1310 nm.
  • Power support: 3.3 V.
  • Hot pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product (complies with EN60825-1)
  • TTL signal detect indicator
  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI
  • FDA, CDRH, TUV Laser Eye safety certified
General Information
Manufacturer Part Number DEM-312GT
Brand Name D-Link
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage Data Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology 1000Base-SX

 

 

Orders are processed: Monday to Friday from 9am – 5pm.

Orders are shipped within 24 hours of being placed.

Shipping Times: 

Within Victoria - Next day delivery

NSW Metro - Overnight service

NSW Country - 2-3 business days

QLD - 3-5 business days

SA - Overnight service

WA - 5 business days.

(Public Holidays Excluded)

Order Confirmation: After placing an order, you will receive an order confirmation by e-mail. This means we’ve received your order in our system and have pre-authorised your credit card for the purchase. If your item is unavailable, we will void the pre-authorisation charge and contact you to inform you by e-mail. If your item(s) are available for immediate shipment (within 2 business days), we will process the charges and submit the order for shipment.

Tracking Numbers will be sent to your email once your order has shipped.

In some cases, we may need to contact you before your order can be shipped. To ensure there is no delay, please respond to any email/phone call from our Customer Service team.

We proudly use TNT, Star Track or Couriers Please depending on location.

RETURNS

You have 14 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. Your item must be in the same condition that you received it. We appreciate if you can return your item in the original packaging. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase email. You must contact us before returning your item so that we can give you an RMA number and the most applicable shipping address based on your location. You can contact us at sales@gsasystems.com.au and we will respond promptly.

For more information, refer to our full policy.